A community response to the Coronavirus

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://harpendencares.org

Online Privacy Practices

Your right to privacy is important to us. We try hard to ensure a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from our site and learn of things you are likely to be interested in. We ensure we comply with all protection the Data Protection Act 1998 gives you. Further information on the Act is here: www.gov.uk/data-protection

Registration & Contact Forms

When we ask you to provide information it is often (but not only) to enable us to enhance your site visit, or send information on things that we believe will interest you or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you contact us using the online form. When you register we ask you the questions set out on that page to obtain your personal information. We may use (and you consent to the use of) your personal data for future e-mail, mailings, phone or other forms of contact, notification of new services and new versions. We do not disclose or sell your information outside our group.

Security


Making sure you can interact safely on line is a priority for us and we have made strenuous efforts to ensure that security is one of our highest priorities and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures help to safeguard your information. We have no desire to infringe your privacy while using our site and we will never provide your personal information to anyone else except as set out above. When your data is shared with our Harpenden Cares team, please be advised that we are working hard to ensure your data is held securely at all times.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and our service to the community. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What rights you have over your data

When you contact Harpenden Cares your data will be retained for the time you are being supported by or volunteering for the community. You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive data from third parties, including organisations such as Communities 1st.

Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy

For further information from us on data protection and privacy please contact us:-

Harpenden Town Council, Town Hall, Leyton Road, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 2LX

Tel: 01582 768278

Email: harpenden.town.council@harpenden.gov.uk

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.gov.uk/data-protection.

Disclaimer

Please note, this is a community response and you should continue, at all times, to follow the advice being given by Public Health England.

Need Support? – Call Us

Our helpline will be open:

Monday – Friday

10am – 2pm

For general information please contact us